English (Life Insurance)
decreasing term insurance [correct]; reducing term insurance [correct]
DEF: Term insurance on which the death benefit decreases in steps from the date the policy comes into force to the date the policy expires.
French (Assurance sur la vie)
assurance temporaire dégressive [correct, feminine noun]; assurance temporaire décroissante [correct, feminine noun]; assurance temporaire à capital décroissant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Assurance temporaire dont le capital diminue d'année en année, pendant une durée déterminée.