English (Anthropology)
term of reference [correct]
DEF: A term which is used to refer to a relative when talking with a third person about him.
French (Anthropologie)
terme de référence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terme utilisé pour désigner un parent quand on parle de lui à une tierce personne.