English (Information Processing (Informatics))
permutation [correct, standardized]; term rotation
DEF: An arrangement of lexical units so that each of their constituent parts appears at the appropriate position.
OBS: The lexical unit "millions of instructions per second" [MIPS] would appear as: "instructions, millions of per second and "second, millions of instructions per," to ensure that the desired constituent parts appear at the appropriate, in this case alphabetical, positions.
OBS: A given term may have only one lexically relevant constituent part.
OBS: permutation: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
permutation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; rotation de termes [feminine noun]
DEF: Arrangement d'unités lexicales de sorte que chacun de leurs éléments constitutifs apparaisse à une position donnée.
OBS: L'unité lexicale «millions d'instructions par seconde» [MIPS] devrait apparaître comme suit : «instructions, millions par seconde» et «seconde, millions d'instructions par», afin de garantir que les éléments constitutifs souhaités apparaissent aux positions appropriées, alphabétiques dans ce cas.
OBS: Un terme donné peut n'avoir qu'un seul élément constitutif d'un point de vue lexical.
OBS: permutation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.