English (Cells and Batteries; Electrical Appliances and Equipment; Electrochemistry)
negative terminal [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An accessible conductive part provided for the connection of an external electric circuit to the negative electrode of the cell.
OBS: negative terminal: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
OBS: negative terminal: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Piles et accumulateurs; Appareillage électrique; Électrochimie)
borne négative [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; pôle négatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie conductrice accessible fournie pour le raccordement d'un circuit électrique extérieur à l'électrode négative de l'élément.
OBS: borne négative : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
OBS: borne négative : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Pilas y acumuladores; Aparatos y equipos eléctricos; Electroquímica)
borne negativa [correct, feminine noun]; polo negativo [correct, masculine noun]