English (Mental Disorders; Nervous System)
terminal dementia [correct, see observation]
CONT: "Terminal dementia" is defined as the loss of communication, ambulation, swallowing, and continence and many prognostic factors have been associated with shortened survival ...
OBS: Stage 5 of the Clinical Dementia Rating scale.
OBS: terminal dementia: The word "dementia" is sometimes considered pejorative.
French (Troubles mentaux; Système nerveux)
démence terminale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Stade 5 de l'échelle clinique de démence (Clinical Dementia Rating Scale).
OBS: démence terminale : Le mot «démence» est parfois considéré comme péjoratif.