English (Telegraphic Networks and Operations; Internet and Telematics; Military Communications)
digital nonsecure voice terminal [correct]; DNVT [correct]; digital non-secure voice terminal [correct, NATO, standardized]; DNVT [correct, NATO, standardized]; DNVT
CONT: The digital nonsecure voice terminal (DNVT) is a telephone set which transmits and receives conditioned diphase modulated data at a signaling rate of 16 or 32 kilobits per second (kbps) over a 4-wire interface.
OBS: digital non-secure voice terminal; DNVT: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Réseaux et exploitation télégraphiques; Internet et télématique; Transmissions militaires)
terminal numérique en phonie non protégé [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; DNVT [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: terminal numérique en phonie non protégé; DNVT : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.