English (IT Security)
terminal access controller [correct]; TAC [correct]
DEF: A device which connects terminals to the Internet, usually using dial-up modem connections and the TACACS [terminal access controller access control system] protocol.
CONT: Strong, stateful security protection restricts unauthorized users from accessing internal network. Access can be controlled through industry-standard protocols such as [a] terminal access controller ...
French (Sécurité des TI)
contrôleur d'accès des terminaux [masculine noun]
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
controlador de acceso a terminales [correct, masculine noun]