English (Computer Graphics; Artificial Intelligence)
terminal node [correct, standardized]; leaf [correct, standardized]; leaf node [correct]; external node [correct]; tip node [correct]; childless node [correct]
DEF: The node that has no subordinate node.
OBS: terminal node; leaf: designations and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
OBS: terminal node: designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Infographie; Intelligence artificielle)
nœud terminal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; feuille [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nœud qui n'a pas de nœud subordonné.
OBS: nœud terminal; feuille : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
OBS: nœud terminal : désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Inteligencia artificial)
nodo terminal [correct, masculine noun]; hoja [correct, feminine noun]