English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
line terminal [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A terminal intended for connection to a line conductor of a network.
OBS: line terminal: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: line terminal: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Appareillage électrique)
borne de ligne [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Borne destinée à être reliée à un conducteur de ligne d'un réseau.
OBS: borne de ligne : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: borne de ligne : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).