English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Traffic Control)
terminal area surveillance radar [correct, officially approved]; TAR [correct, officially approved]
OBS: terminal area surveillance radar; TAR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Circulation et trafic aériens)
radar de surveillance de région terminale [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TAR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; radar de surveillance de zone terminale [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: radar de surveillance de région terminale; TAR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Control de tránsito aéreo)
radar de vigilancia de área terminal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TAR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: radar de vigilancia de área terminal; TAR: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).