English (Electrical Components; Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Electric Rotary Machines)
phase-segregated terminal box [correct, standardized]
DEF: A terminal box so designed that phase segregation is provided by earthed metallic barriers forming completely distinct individual phase compartments so as to restrict any electrical break-down to an earth fault.
OBS: The qualifying term "phase-segregated" may be applied to terminal enclosures other than terminal boxes.
OBS: phase-segregated terminal box: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Composants électrotechniques; Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Machines tournantes électriques)
boîte à bornes à phases compartimentées [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Boîte à bornes conçue de telle façon que l'isolement des phases soit procuré par des barrières métalliques mises à la terre formant ainsi des compartiments distincts propres à chaque phase, de sorte à réduire tout défaut électrique à un défaut à la terre.
OBS: Le terme qualificatif «à phases compartimentées» peut être appliqué aux caissons de bornes autres que des boîtes à bornes.
OBS: boîte à bornes à phases compartimentées : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Componentes eléctricos; Circuitos eléctricos e interruptores automáticos; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
caja de terminales de fases compartimentadas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caja de terminales concebida de manera que la separación de fases está realizada por barreras metálicas puestas a tierra que constituyen compartimentos de fase individuales y separados, con objeto de reducir cualquier defecto eléctrico a una falla a tierra.
OBS: El término cualitativo "de fases segregadas" puede ser aplicado a los compartimentos de terminales diferentes de las cajas de terminales.