English (Electrical Components; Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Electric Rotary Machines)
phase-separated terminal box [correct, standardized]
DEF: A terminal box so designed that phase separation is provided by earthed metal barriers within the single compartment so as to restrict any electrical breakdown to an earth fault.
OBS: The qualifying term "phase-separated" may be applied to terminal enclosures other than terminal boxes.
OBS: phase-separated terminal box: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Composants électrotechniques; Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Machines tournantes électriques)
boîte à bornes à séparation de phases [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Boîte à bornes conçue de telle façon que la séparation des phases soit procurée par des barrières métalliques mises à la terre dans le compartiment unique de sorte à réduire tout défaut électrique à un défaut à la terre.
OBS: Le terme qualificatif «à séparation de phases» peut être appliqué aux caissons de bornes autres que des boîtes à bornes.
OBS: boîte à bornes à séparation de phases : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Componentes eléctricos; Circuitos eléctricos e interruptores automáticos; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
caja de terminales de fases separadas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caja de terminales concebida de manera que la separación de fases esté realizada por barreras metálicas puestas a tierra en el compartimento único de forma que cualquier defecto eléctrico se convierta en una falla a tierra.
OBS: El término cualificativo "de fases separadas" puede ser aplicado a los compartimentos de terminales diferentes de las cajas de terminales.