English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
control terminal [correct]; master terminal
DEF: In systems with time sharing, an active terminal at which the user is authorized to enter commands affecting system operation.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
terminal maître [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
terminal de control [correct, feminine noun]; terminal maestra [see observation, feminine noun]; terminal maestro [masculine noun]
DEF: Cualquier terminal activa en que el usuario está autorizado para ingresar instrucciones que puedan afectar las operaciones de un sistema.
OBS: En algunas regiones se emplea la palabra "terminal" en masculino en el campo de la informática.