English (Human Diseases)
terminal disease [correct]; terminal illness [correct]; end-stage disease [correct]; end-stage illness [correct]
DEF: An irreversible condition (it cannot be cured) that in the near future will result in death or a state of permanent unconsciousness from which you are unlikely to recover.
French (Maladies humaines)
maladie terminale [correct, feminine noun]; maladie en phase terminale [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas)
enfermedad terminal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad avanzada en fase evolutiva e irreversible con síntomas múltiples, impacto emocional, pérdida de autonomía, con muy escasa o nula capacidad de respuesta al tratamiento específico y con pronóstico de vida limitado a semanas o meses, en un contexto de fragilidad progresiva.