English (Field Artillery; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Weapon Systems)
terminal effects sensor [correct]
CONT: The computer (ballistic velocity computer) receives initiating timing signals from photo-trips or other such devices, and stop signals from terminal effects sensors such as ballistic microphones.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Systèmes d'armes)
détecteur d'impact [masculine noun]
CONT: Le calculateur (de vitesses balistiques) reçoit les signaux de déclenchement du chronométrage de détecteurs photoélectriques ou autres, et les signaux d'arrêt de chronométrage de détecteurs d'impact (microphones balistiques par exemple).