English (Electrical Component Manufacturing Equipment; Electric Rotary Machines)
terminal enclosure [correct, standardized]; terminal housing [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: A protective enclosure within which terminals are connected to the external conductors, that provides adequate access, meets the clearance and creepage distance requirements and is generally mounted on a machine.
OBS: terminal enclosure; terminal housing: terms and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Matériel et équipement électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
caisson de bornes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; compartiment des bornes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Enveloppe de protection dans laquelle les bornes sont raccordées aux conducteurs externes à la machine et qui procure un accès approprié respectant les prescriptions relatives aux distances d'isolement dans l'air et aux lignes de fuite, et qui est généralement montée sur la machine.
OBS: caisson de bornes; compartiment des bornes : termes et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Equipo de fabricación de componentes eléctricos; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
compartimento de terminales [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Compartimento] envolvente de protección, dentro del cual se conectan los terminales a los conductores externos, [...] proporciona un acceso adecuado respetando los requisitos sobre distancias de aislamiento en el aire y líneas de fuga y [...] está generalmente montado sobre la máquina.