English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
tetrafluoroborate(1-) compound [correct]; fluoborate compound [former designation, avoid]
OBS: fluoborate compound: obsolete form ; part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
composé du tétrafluoroborate(1-) [correct, masculine noun]; composé du fluoborate [former designation, avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: composé du fluoborate : forme vieillie; fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).