English (Mineralogy)
tetrahedral site [correct]
CONT: The feldspar structure contains an average of one aluminum (Al) for every three silicon (Si) ions; but, in different feldspars, the Al shows varying degrees of preference for a particular tetrahedral site. Where the Al ions are randomly distributed throughout the tetrahedral sites, the structure is disordered; if the Al ions are situated in a preferred tetrahedral site, the feldspar has an ordered structure ...
French (Minéralogie)
emplacement dans le tétraèdre [masculine noun]
CONT: Emplacement d'un atome dans le tétraèdre silice oxygène.