English (Plate Tectonics)
tetrahedral hypothesis [correct]; tetrahedral theory [correct]
DEF: An obsolete scientific theory attempting to explain the arrangement of the Earth's continents and oceans by referring to the geometry of a tetrahedron.
OBS: Although it was a historically interesting theory in the late 19th century and early 20th century, it was superseded by the concepts of continental drift and modern plate tectonics.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
théorie du tétraèdre [correct, feminine noun]; hypothèse du tétraèdre [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les trois grands continents de l'hémisphère nord sont à 120° les uns des autres. Ce sont les continents laurentien, baltique et d'Angara. Le continent antarctique occupe une place symétrique par rapport aux précédents. L'ensemble est disposé comme les sommets d'un tétraèdre. [...] Il résulterait d'une contraction générale du volume de la Terre.