English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals)
thiram [correct, see observation]; tetramethylthiuram disulfide [correct]; TMTD [correct]; TMTD; bis(di-methylthiocarbamyl)disulfide [correct]; thiuram [correct]
DEF: White crystalline powder with a characteristic odor; ... Use: Vulcanizing agent for rubber, especially for steam hose and other heat-resistant uses; fungicide; insecticide; seed disinfectant; lube oil additive; bacteriostat; animal repellent.
OBS: thiram: United States Adopted Name, approved by the American Pharmaceutical Association, American Medical Association, and the U.S. Pharmacopeia.
OBS: thiram: common name for all products containing tetramethylthiuram disulfide.
OBS: Chemical formula: [(CH3)2NCH]2S2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
thirame [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom commun du fongicide constitué par le disulfure de bis (diméthylthiocarbamyle), utilisé comme vulcanisant, accélérateur de polymérisation, désinfectant des graines.
OBS: Formule chimique : [(CH3)2NCH]2S2