English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
tetraoxide [correct]; tetroxide [correct, obsolete]; tetraoxyde [avoid]; tetroxyde [avoid]
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
tétraoxyde [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tétroxyde [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: tétraoxyde : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.