English (Animal Biology; Toxicology; CBRNE Weapons)
tetrodotoxin [correct]
DEF: Aminoperhydroquinazoline poison found mainly in the liver and ovaries of fishes in the order Tetradontiformes (pufferfish, globefish, toadfish), which are eaten.
OBS: The toxin causes paresthesia and paralysis through interference with neuromuscular conduction.
French (Biologie animale; Toxicologie; Armes CBRNE)
tetrodotoxine [correct, feminine noun]; TTX [correct]
CONT: De tout temps, les populations de bord de mer ont consommé des fruits de mer, malgré les risques d'empoisonnement connus bien avant l'ère industrielle. L'une des plus fameuses intoxications, et aussi l'une des plus violentes, est due à la tétrodotoxine (TTX), présente dans la chair des fugus, ou poissons-coffres (Tetraodontiformes), particulièrement appréciés au Japon.
Spanish (Biología animal; Toxicología; Armas QBRNE)
tetrodotoxina [feminine noun]