English (Computer Programs and Programming; Audio Technology; Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
text reader [correct]
CONT: Text readers ignore images. With a text reader, you can highlight some text and have it read out to you. This is different to a screen reader in that it doesn't have the navigation aspect or the options to interact with the content. It just reads the text. Generally speaking, text readers are used more by people with reading difficulties, screen readers are used more by people with visual impairments ...
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Électroacoustique; Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
lecteur sonore de texte [masculine noun]