English (IT Security; Encryption and Decryption; Banking)
plaintext [correct, standardized]; cleartext [correct, standardized]; plain text [correct, standardized]; clear text [correct]; plain language [correct]; clear data [correct]
DEF: Data, the semantic content of which is available without using cryptographic techniques.
OBS: plaintext; cleartext: terms and definition standardized by ISO/IEC (International Electrotechnical Commission).
OBS: plain text: term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Sécurité des TI; Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Banque)
texte en clair [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; texte clair [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; langage en clair [correct, masculine noun]; langage clair [correct, masculine noun]; langage simple [correct, masculine noun]; données en clair [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Données dont le contenu sémantique est disponible sans recourir à des techniques cryptographiques.
OBS: texte clair; texte en clair : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI (Commission électrotechnique internationale)
OBS: texte clair : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Criptografía y desciframiento; Operaciones bancarias)
datos limpios [correct, masculine noun, plural]; texto limpio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Datos que no están codificados o cifrados.