English (Internet and Telematics)
text-only website [correct, see observation]; text-only Web site [correct]
OBS: text-only website: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
OBS: text-only Web site: term used at the Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Internet et télématique)
site Web textuel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; site Web en mode texte seul [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; site Web en format texte seul [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; site Web en version texte seul [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: site Web textuel; site Web en mode texte seul; site Web en format texte seul; site Web en version texte seul : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu’il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.
OBS: site Web textuel; site Web en mode texte seul; site Web en format texte seul; site Web en version texte seul : termes en usage au Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.