English (Business and Administrative Documents)
self-describing text [correct]
OBS: self-describing text: term used at the Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs)
texte autodescriptif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: texte autodescriptif : terme en usage au Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.