English (Programming Languages; Internet and Telematics)
empty text field [correct]
CONT: Empty text fields are sent as name-value pairs with a value of an empty string, but checkboxes and radio buttons that aren't checked are not sent at all.
French (Langages de programmation; Internet et télématique)
champ texte vide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Vérification d'un champ texte vide.