English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
three-thread fleecy fabric [correct]; fleecy fabric with binding yarn [correct]; tie-in fabric [correct]; invisible fleecy fabric [avoid, correct]
DEF: A plated jersey fabric incorporating laid-in yarns held in position by tie-in yarns.
OBS: The ground yarn is the one that is uppermost on the face side of the fabric; the tie-in yarn (binding yarn) is holding the laid-in yarn on (usually) a 1 x 3 tuck-and-miss basis.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
molleton point d'accrochage invisible [correct, masculine noun]; molleton à chaîne invisible [correct, masculine noun]; molletonné lié [correct, masculine noun]; molletonné double [correct, masculine noun]; molletonné chaîne cachée [correct, masculine noun]