English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
three-wire method [correct]
CONT: The three-wire method of measuring threads is ... recognized as one of the best methods of checking the pitch diameter because the results are least affected by an error which may be present in the included thread angle.... Three wires, of equal diameter, are placed in thread; two on one side and one on the other side .... A standard micrometer may then be used to measure the distance over the wires.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
méthode des piges [correct, feminine noun]; méthode à trois piges [feminine noun]
CONT: Indépendamment des tampons et bagues filetées, d'un usage courant, pour le contrôle des filetages, la vérification du diamètre à flancs de filet est également faite au moyen d'un micromètre à filet de vis ou par la méthode des piges (tampons tangents cylindriques).