English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
threonine aldolase activity; threoninaldolase activity
CONT: The amounts of acetaldehyde produced by the yoghurt bacteria are small, in the range of 5 to 10 ppm [parts per million]. Recent studies in our laboratory show a five- to ten-fold increase in acetaldehyde production as a result of extra added threonine . . . to the growth medium, an almost linear relationship between the level of acetaldehyde produced during milk fermentation and the threonine aldolase activity measured in different Streptococcus thermophilus strains. This clearly shows the importance of this enzyme in flavour formation in yoghurt.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
action d'une thréonine-aldolase [feminine noun]
CONT: Un des composés aromatiques, caractéristique du yaourt est l'acétaldéhyde, qui ne provient pas du lactose, mais résulte de l'action d'une thréonine-aldolase, enzyme des lactobacilles dégradant l'acide aminé thréonine.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
acción de la treoninaldolasa [feminine noun]