English (Social Problems; Economic and Industrial Sociology; Economics; Social Policy)
absolute poverty line [correct]; absolute poverty threshold [correct]; absolute poverty level [correct]
CONT: When poverty is defined using fixed standards or thresholds, such as the official [United States] poverty thresholds ..., it is also called "absolute poverty" ... Most countries in the world use an absolute poverty threshold to measure poverty.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie économique et industrielle; Économique; Politiques sociales)
seuil de pauvreté absolue [correct, masculine noun]; seuil de la pauvreté absolue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Seuil de pauvreté absolue[. Il est] calculé en fonction d'un panier annuel de consommation minimale pour assurer un niveau de vie tolérable.