English (Radiation Protection; Radiography (Medicine))
linear no-threshold [correct]; LNT [correct]
CONT: There are basically two different opinions about the shape of the dose-effect at low doses. There are those who believe that very low doses of radiation carry no risk and that a threshold dose has to be exceeded before an effect will be induced. Others support the concept of radiation risk increasing linearly with dose from zero dose up, i.e. the linear no-threshold (LNT) concept.
PHR: Linear no-threshold model, response, theory.
French (Radioprotection; Radiographie (Médecine))
linéaire sans seuil [correct]
CONT: L'une des conséquences de l'hypothèse d'une relation linéaire sans seuil entre la dose et le risque pour la santé est que, dans une grande population, où tous les individus ont reçu de faibles doses de rayonnement, il est possible d'estimer statistiquement le nombre prévu des effets sans seuils qui pourraient être attribués à l'exposition, même si, à des doses très faibles, ces effets ne peuvent être distingués des incidences de cancer naturel.
PHR: Modèle, relation, théorie linéaire sans seuil.