English (The Eye)
brightness threshold [correct]; brilliance limen [correct]
DEF: The minimal intensity of a visual stimulus required to differentiate it as brighter than the surrounding visual field.
French (Oeil)
seuil lumineux [correct, masculine noun]; seuil absolu [masculine noun]
DEF: Intensité lumineuse minimale susceptible d'être perçue après adaptation à l'obscurité.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.