English (Meteorology; Optics)
contrast threshold [correct]; threshold contrast [correct]; liminal contrast [correct]
DEF: Minimum value of the contrast of luminance which allows an object to be distinguished from its background.
French (Météorologie; Optique)
seuil de contraste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valeur minimale du contraste de luminance qui permet de distinguer un objet de l'arrière-plan sur lequel il se détache.
Spanish (Meteorología; Óptica)
umbral de contraste [masculine noun]
DEF: Valor mínimo del contraste de luminancia que permite distinguir un objeto de su fondo.