English (National and International Economics)
threshold country [correct]
CONT: Owing to the high investment levels in new spinning technologies by the industrial and threshold countries, their competitive strength has been raised significantly in the areas of profitability, productivity and market closeness.
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
pays au seuil du développement [correct, masculine noun]; pays entrant dans la catégorie des cas limites [masculine noun]
CONT: Les pays au seuil de développement : Turquie par exemple.
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional)
país que se encuentra en el umbral [masculine noun]