English (Lasers and Masers)
lasing threshold [correct]; laser threshold [correct]
DEF: The discharge current at which the gain of the laser just equals the losses.
DEF: The lowest excitation level at which a laser's output is dominated by stimulated emission rather than spontaneous emission.
CONT: Light radiates from the laser in a narrow-angled cone. As the current increases, the optical amplifier gain increases. When the amplifier gain equals the mirror loss, the lasing threshold is reached; the laser begins to oscillate above threshold current.
French (Masers et lasers)
seuil laser [correct, masculine noun]; seuil de lasage [correct, masculine noun]; seuil d'émission laser [correct, masculine noun]; seuil de fonctionnement du laser [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: seuil laser : Énergie minimum d'excitation nécessaire pour le fonctionnement de l'oscillateur laser.