English (Artificial Intelligence; Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
threshold function [correct]; thresholding function [correct]
DEF: A function that converts the summation of input activation into output activation.
CONT: This function typically falls into one of three categories: linear, threshold or sigmoid. ... For threshold units, the output is set at one of two levels, depending on whether the total input is greater than or less than some threshold value.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
fonction à seuil [correct, feminine noun]; fonction à seuillage [correct, feminine noun]; fonction de transfert en échelon [feminine noun]
CONT: On a principalement exploré trois catégories de fonctions de transfert : linéaire, en échelon ou sigmoïde. [...] Pour des neurones à fonction de transfert en échelon, la sortie ne prend que deux valeurs, respectivement basse ou élevée selon que l'entrée totale est inférieure ou supérieure à un certain seuil.