English (National and International Economics; Saving and Consumption)
abortive thrift [correct]
OBS: By a simple "neoclassical growth model" is meant one in which the state uses monetary policies to make sure that thriftiness does not lead to unemployment and abortive thrift (...)
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Épargne et consommation)
avortement de l'épargne