English (Banking)
thrift institution [correct, United States]
DEF: Depository financial institution whose primary function is promoting personal savings (thrift) and home ownership through mortgage lending. Thrift institutions hold most of their assets in mortgages and collect most of their deposits from consumers. Savings and Loan Associations, Savings Banks, and Credit Unions are all considered thrift institutions. Thrift institutions, at one time restricted to mortgage lending, have gained parity with commercial banks over the last 20 years and many thrifts offer the same range of nonmortgage credit services - credit cards, auto loans, home equity loans, and business loans - available from commercial banks.
French (Banque)
institution d'épargne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le terme générique «thrift institution» (institution d'épargne) est une réalité du système financier américain qui englobe les Credits Unions, les Savings Banks et les Savings and Loan Associations.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias)
institución de ahorro [correct, feminine noun]; institución de fomento del ahorro [correct, feminine noun]