English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
thrips [correct]
DEF: any of numerous insects (family Thripidae) that are of small often minute size ... that feed mostly on plant juices and are often destructive pests ...
OBS: an insect of the order Thysanoptera
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
thrips [correct, masculine noun]; thysanoptère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit insecte allongé, à l'abdomen terminé en pointe, ordinairement d'un noir brillant, et qui abonde sur diverses plantes, dont il épuise les feuilles par ses piqûres. (Type de la famille des thripidés.)
OBS: insecte de l'ordre des Thysanoptères (principale famille : les tripidés)