English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
privet thrips [correct]
OBS: An insect (order Thysanoptera) of the family Thripidae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
thrips des arbustes d'ornement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Insecte (ordre des thysanoptères) de la famille des Thripidae.