English (Spacecraft)
throat slot [correct]
CONT: All tests were conducted in the NASA Langley Nozzle Test Chamber Facility. This is an open-jet blow-down facility, and was equipped for the present tests with a slow-expansion, axisymmetric, quiet Mach 6 nozzle. ... The nozzle is equipped with an annular throat slot to remove the boundary layer that develops upstream of the throat.
OBS: (Ariane) Part of the Viking engine chamber.
French (Engins spatiaux)
fente col [feminine noun]