English (Symptoms (Medicine); Respiratory Tract)
pharyngitis [correct]; sore throat [correct, familiar]
DEF: The inflammation of the pharynx (the hollow tube in the back of the throat about 5 inches long that starts behind the nose and ends at the top of the trachea).
OBS: Pharyngitis is popularly known as a sore throat.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Voies respiratoires)
pharyngite [correct, feminine noun]; mal de gorge [correct, masculine noun, familiar]
DEF: Inflammation ou infection du pharynx.