English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Ice Hockey; Baseball and Softball)
throat protector [correct]
CONT: [In hockey,] there are three types of throat protectors available, the hinged type, the hanging type and the collar type. The hinged type ... is a contour moulded piece of high density clear polycarbonate which attaches to your ... mask ... The hanging type ... is a contoured moulded piece of density polyethylene which hangs from the chin of your mask.... The collar type ... is a reinforced foam padded collar which is rapped around your neck.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Hockey sur glace; Baseball et softball)
protège-gorge [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les protège-gorge ajustés en polyéthylène sont facultatifs et ne peuvent être portés que par le gardien de but.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Hockey sobre hielo; Béisbol y softball)
protector de la garganta [correct, masculine noun]