English (Human Diseases - Various; Blood; Medication)
heparin-induced thrombocytopenia with thrombosis [correct]; HITT [correct]
CONT: Heparin-induced thrombocytopenia with thrombosis (HITT) is a paradoxical prothrombotic complication of anticoagulant therapy. As many as 3% of patients undergoing cardiac surgery develop clinical HIT [heparin-induced thrombocytopenia] presenting as thrombocytopenia with or without thrombosis within 5–10 days of heparin exposure. Thrombotic complications associated with HIT carry a mortality rate of 5–10%.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Sang; Médicaments)
thrombocytopénie induite par l'héparine avec thrombose [correct, feminine noun]; TIHT [correct, feminine noun]