English (Animal Diseases)
thromboembolic meningoencephalitis of cattle
DEF: (...) an acute infectious disease, primarily affecting the central nervous system, and characterized by fever, severe depression, weakness, blindness, paralysis, coma and death within one hour to several days.
French (Maladies des animaux)
méningo-encéphalite infectieuse bovine [correct]
DEF: Le premier signe de maladie est la raideur et la répugnance aux déplacements, accompagnées d'une fièvre élevée 42 °. Un signe caractéristique est le port de la tête en avant sur l'encolure allongée.