English (Vessels (Medicine))
suppurative thrombophlebitis [correct]; septic thrombophlebitis
DEF: A purulent infection of the superficial or deep veins, most often seen in burn patients, drug abusers, or patients with indwelling venous catheters. It is associated with signs of sepsis and is frequently fatal.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
thrombophlébite septique [feminine noun]; thrombophlébite suppurée [feminine noun]
OBS: thrombophlébite suppurée : par analogie avec «phlébite suppurée».