English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
throstle [correct]
DEF: A machine for spinning wool, cotton, etc., from the rove, consisting of a set of drawing rollers with bobbins and flyers, and differing from the mule in having the twisting apparatus stationary and the processes continuous; -- so called because it makes a singing noise.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
continu à filer [correct, masculine noun]