English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry); Air Forces)
Hands on Throttle and Stick [correct]; HOTAS [correct]
DEF: A piloting system found on several aircraft ... that groups commonly used controls on the aircraft's throttle and/or stick so that the pilot can operate just about anything with one hand and not have to look down into the cockpit.
CONT: Careful research has gone into developing HOTAS to find the best switch/button arrangement so that the pilot can operate instinctively. With HOTAS a pilot gains maneuverability and fewer distractions.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques); Forces aériennes)
système HOTAS [correct, masculine noun]; mains sur manche et manette [correct]; HOTAS [correct]; HOTAS