English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
throttle return check [correct, officially approved]
OBS: throttle return check: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
amortisseur de la fermeture du volet d'admission [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: amortisseur de la fermeture du volet d'admission : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques du Nouveau-Brunswick.