English (Trucking (Road Transport); Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
closed throttle [correct]
CONT: The primary purpose of lockup modulation is to prolong the engagement of the lockup clutch (at closed throttle) in lower ranges to provide greater engine-braking.
French (Camionnage; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
gaz fermés [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Position du papillon de gaz au ralenti.
OBS: Les renseignements provenant de la source NUT-3 (Véhicules automobiles, lexique anglais-français) sont reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations-Unies à Genève.