English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
twin-staged throttle [correct]
CONT: The twin-staged throttles also provide improved engine control in low-speed driving.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
volet d'admission bi-étagé [correct, masculine noun]