English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
through arch bridge [correct]; overhead arch bridge [correct]
OBS: In the overhead arch bridge, most of the roadway is below the arch, and the traffic load is transferred to the arch by vertical tension members (hangers) that are strung between the inner arch curve and the roadway level. In half-through overhead arches and through overhead arches, the arch transmits both the horizontal and vertical components of its thrust into the abutments.
OBS: through arch bridge: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont en arc à tablier inférieur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les arcs peuvent être : soit à tablier supérieur, lorsque le tablier est situé au-dessus de l'arc; soit à tablier inférieur, lorsque le tablier est situé au-dessous de l'arc; soit à tablier intermédiaire, lorsque le tablier est situé dans la hauteur de l'arc.
OBS: pont en arc à tablier inférieur : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.