English (Small Arms)
stock bolt [correct, officially approved]; through bolt [correct]
DEF: Bolt which passes through a buttstock lengthwise to secure it to the receiver.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
vis de crosse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Vis traversant la crosse dans le sens de la longueur pour la fixer au boîtier de culasse ou à la carcasse.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.