English (Building Hardware; Joints and Connections (Construction); Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
through bolt [correct]
DEF: A bolt set through the members it connects.
French (Quincaillerie du bâtiment; Joints et assemblages (Construction); Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
boulon traversant [correct, masculine noun]; boulon passant [masculine noun]; boulon libre [masculine noun]; boulon de passage [masculine noun]; boulon de part en part [masculine noun]