English (Diplomacy; International Public Law)
through diplomatic channels [correct]
CONT: The secretariat of the Convention on Wetlands (Ramsar, Iran, 1971) communicates officially with the governments of the contracting parties (or Member States) by means of formal notifications through diplomatic channels, usually directed to each government's permanent mission to the United Nations in Geneva or some similar official contact specified by the contracting parties.
OBS: Reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Diplomatie; Droit international public)
par la voie diplomatique [correct]
DEF: Procédé consistant à présenter une demande, à effectuer une transmission, à traiter une affaire, à chercher le règlement d'un différend par l'intermédiaire ou le moyen d'une mission diplomatique ou du ministre des Affaires étrangères du gouvernement auprès duquel cette mission est accréditée.
CONT: Une copie certifiée conforme sera remise, par la voie diplomatique, à chacun des Etats représentés à la 9e session de la Conférence de La Haye de droit international privé. (Conv. dispositions testamentaires, clause finale.)
Spanish (Diplomacia; Derecho internacional público)
por vía diplomática [correct]
OBS: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de la Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.