English (Wastewater Treatment)
filtration through precoated filter [correct]; filtration through precoat filter bed; filtration on pre-coated support; filtration through pre-coated supporting media
CONT: Filtration through precoated filters. This system is used for medium flow-rates and often for process waters containing small quantities of very fine products; a high-grade filtrate can be obtained.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
filtration sur support avec précouche [correct, feminine noun]; filtration sur support garni de précouche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La filtration sur support avec précouche concerne des débits moyens d'eau 65 ou souvent de solutions de fabrication faiblement chargées en produits très fins. Elle permet d'obtenir un filtrat de parfaite qualité.