English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
silver-through-hole
OBS: As most printed circuit boards are double-sided, the question has always been how to connect the top and bottom surfaces electrically to allow more complex board designs ... Silver-through-hole technology (STH) ... provides an electrical connection between the top and bottom surfaces. However, STH PCBs [printed circuit boards] use conductive silver ink printed on and through the holes to achieve the connection. The ink is printed using a silkscreen process ... Silver or carbon inks may also be screen printed on a single surface to create electrical jumpers as well.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
dépôt de pâte d'argent [masculine noun]
OBS: L'utilisation de [la] technologie [du dépôt de pâte d'argent] de conception récente permet, quand l'application est possible, une forte réduction des coûts des circuits double face avec trous d'interconnexions par rapport au procédé traditionnel PTH (métallisation électrogalvanique). La connexion entre les deux faces intervient en remplissant à l'aide du procédé spécial les trous d'interconnexion avec une pâte polymérique à base d'argent, un cycle soigné de séchage assure ensuite l'évaporation des solvants.