English (Software; School Equipment)
path through the frames [correct]; route through a program [correct]
CONT: ... it is so difficult to set up a sensible sequence of frames for all possible series of responses that an equally laborious tuning process is also necessary. ... In an attempt to develop optimum paths through the frames, Smallwood (1962) suggested a method whereby the program could improve its branching decisions by accumulating evidence about the paths of all students through the frames.
CONT: ... the computer is well-suited for ... amassing all kinds of details about the students' use of programs, the particular route followed through a branching program, the time taken on each part of the program, and so on.
French (Logiciels; Matériel et équipement scolaires)
feuille de route [correct, feminine noun]; itinéraire de cheminement [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] programme de cheminement [...] préparé par l'enseignant ou le logiciel selon un diagnostic.