English (Rail Traffic Control; Railroad Safety)
through route locking [correct]; complete route locking
DEF: A route locking, the action of which extends to all the points of a route and to the points leading to that route from the moment a train enters this route until it has completely left it.
French (Circulation des trains; Sécurité (Transport par rail))
enclenchement de transit rigide [correct, masculine noun]; transit rigide [masculine noun]
DEF: Enclenchement de transit dont l'action s'applique à toutes les aiguilles d'un itinéraire et à ses aiguilles de protection, depuis le moment où un train a été engagé sur cet itinéraire et jusqu'à ce qu'il l'ait dégagé complètement.