English (Telecommunications Transmission; Telecommunications Switching)
cut-through switch
DEF: A switch that enables direct transmission without waiting for the whole packet to arrive. Transmission has very low latency.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Commutation (Télécommunications))
commutateur pseudo-transit [masculine noun]
OBS: Source(s) : Expert en télécommunications à TPSGC [Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada].