English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
run through a switch [verb, officially approved]
CONT: If there is a derailment, or if a switch, movable point frog or derail is run through ...
OBS: run through a switch: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
franchir une aiguille en fausse position [officially approved]; talonner un aiguillage de force [officially approved]
CONT: S'il survient un déraillement, ou si une aiguille, un croisement à pointes mobiles ou un dérailleur a été franchi en fausse position (...), les signaux doivent être ramenés à l'indication la plus restrictive (...)
OBS: franchir une aiguille en fausse position, talonner un aiguillage de force : termes uniformisés par CP Rail.