English (Shunting Operations (Railroads); Rail Traffic Control)
trail through a switch [verb, officially approved]
OBS: trail through a switch: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Triage (Chemins de fer); Circulation des trains)
talonner une aiguille [officially approved]; prendre un aiguillage par le talon [officially approved]
OBS: talonner une aiguille; prendre un aiguillage par le talon : termes uniformisés par CP Rail.