English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
filtration through mesh medium [correct]
CONT: Filtration through mesh media. There are many types of filters using mesh-type supporting media. They differ chiefly in their method of operation, and can be either open filters operating at atmospheric pressure or pressure filters.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
filtration sur support à mailles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Filtration sur support à mailles. Les types de filtres qui mettent en œuvre des supports à mailles sont nombreux. Ils se différencient en premier lieu par leur mode de travail, en filtres ouverts fonctionnant à la pression atmosphérique et en filtres sous pression.