English (Communication (Public Relations); Television Arts)
through-to-the-viewer license [correct]; throughto the viewer license [correct]; through-to-the-viewer licence [correct, Canada]; throughto the viewer licence [correct, Canada]
CONT: A "through-to-the-viewer" (or listener) license permits the licensee (i.e., Music Choice) to distribute the copyrighted materials to the cable and satellite companies (which distribution is considered one "performance" for purposes of copyright law) and further permits the cable and satellite companies to distribute the music to the public (deemed a separate "performance").
French (Communications (Relations publiques); Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
licence intégrale d'un utilisateur [correct, feminine noun]; licence intégrale d'un téléspectateur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Permis donnant droit à un utilisateur de service de télécommunications d'avoir accès à l'intégralité du contenu de son fournisseur.