English (Law of Evidence; Special-Language Phraseology)
admission by another person [correct]; admission throughanother person [correct]
CONT: There are a number of instances in which admissions by another person are attributable to the party in the action.
French (Droit de la preuve; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
aveu par personne interposée [correct, masculine noun]