English (Criminology; Security; Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
crime prevention through environmental design [correct]; CPTED [correct]
CONT: Crime prevention through environmental design (CPTED) — An approach to planning and development that reduces opportunities for crime by applying design principles that make it difficult for crimes to be committed. Examples include increasing surveillance to maximize the ability to spot suspicious individuals, ensuring that the buildings in the area are clean and free of graffiti, target hardening by increasing physical barriers and security devices, and by increasing the territoriality by fostering the resident's control over the neighbourhood ...
OBS: Expression used to refer to the application of both community and justice-system based defensive approaches to relatively large scale settings such as neighbourhoods, commercial corridors, schools, and public transportation systems with identifiable spatial boundaries.
French (Criminologie; Sécurité; Aménagement du territoire)
prévention du crime par l'aménagement du milieu [correct, feminine noun]; PCAM [correct, feminine noun]; prévention du crime par une conception adéquate du milieu [feminine noun]; PCAM [feminine noun]; PCAM
CONT: La PCAM est une approche à la planification et au développement qui diminue les [chances] qu'un crime se produise. En voici quelques exemples : augmenter la surveillance pour maximiser la capacité de repérer les personnes suspectes; s'assurer que les édifices du secteur sont propres, bien entretenus et sans graffiti; renforcer les infrastructures et restreindre l'accès, en installant des barrières physiques et des systèmes de sécurité; améliorer la territorialité, en favorisant chez les habitants la prise de contrôle de leur propre voisinage [...]
OBS: Application des approches défensives tant communautaires qu'officielles à des espaces relativement vastes comme des quartiers, des zones commerciales et des écoles, ainsi qu'aux systèmes de transport public.