English (Rail Transport)
running track [correct, officially approved]; run-through track [correct]; thoroughfare track [correct]
DEF: A designated track on which movements may be made by signal indication or at restricted speed ...
OBS: running track: term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Railway Limited (CPR).
French (Transport par rail)
voie de circulation [correct, feminine noun]; voie courante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: voie courante : terme uniformisé par le Chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique Limitée (CFCP).