English (Geology)
through-going zone [correct]
CONT: The native copper deposits in the Keweenaw Peninsula show a strong control by through-going zones of original permeability.
French (Géologie)
zone étendue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les gisements de cuivre natif de la péninsule Keweenaw attestent du fort contrôle par des zones étendues à forte perméabilité primaire.