English (Telecommunications; Internet and Telematics)
advertised throughput [correct]
DEF: For connectivity services such as Internet access, the throughput speed (in bits, or some multiple thereof) associated with a particular product offering.
OBS: Advertised throughput may be, but is not necessarily, guaranteed contractually to the purchasing customer.
French (Télécommunications; Internet et télématique)
débit annoncé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pour les services de connectivité, par exemple d'accès Internet, vitesse de transmission (en bits ou en multiples de bits) ayant trait à une offre de produit particulier.
OBS: Le débit annoncé peut facultativement, mais non obligatoirement, être garanti dans le cadre d'un contrat avec l'acheteur.