English (Internet and Telematics)
throughput class
OBS: throughput class negotiation: An optional PPSN (public packet switching network) facility that indicates the maximum data rate for a particular virtual circuit. The facility allows a DTE (data terminal equipment) to request a higher or lower data rate depending on the throughput of the packets.
French (Internet et télématique)
classe de débit [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Paramètre d'un circuit virtuel, fixé lorsque ce dernier est établi, et représentant le débit maximal susceptible d'être acheminé par ce circuit virtuel.