English (Track and Field)
good throw [correct]; successful throw [correct]; valid throw [correct]
OBS: The distance is recorded.
French (Athlétisme)
lancer valable [correct, masculine noun]; bon lancer [correct, masculine noun]; lancer réussi [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La distance est inscrite à la fiche de l'athlète.