English (Track and Field)
standing throw [correct]; stand throw [correct, noun]; throw from the spot [correct, noun]
CONT: The standing throw starts with the athlete balanced over the rear foot, the shot nestled under the chin and positioned behind the right foot ... From this position, the rotation begins with the right foot, proceeding upward through the knee and to the hips ... The rotation continues through the trunk to the shoulders as the release action begins.
CONT: The legs, followed by the trunk and then the throwing shoulder, should initiate the stand throw ... Many throwers throw much farther in warm-ups with their stand throw than their full technique and then go on [to] use their full technique in the meet.
OBS: Technique/tactics - throwing events.
French (Athlétisme)
lancer sans élan [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lancer sans élan. Pendant le redressement du buste, conserver le poids placé au cou. Action dynamique de la jambe D, puis de la jambe G. Terminer le geste par l'action du bras D.
OBS: Technique/tactique - lancers.