English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
throw effort [correct]
CONT: Throw effort - the amount of effort required to throw a set of point rails is directly proportional to the area swept out by the points in the course of being thrown.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
effort de manœuvre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'appareil de rappel doit exercer un effort au moins égal à l'effort de manœuvre de l'aiguillage augmenté d'une majoration de sécurité.