English (Track and Field)
throw in translation [correct, noun]
OBS: Technique/tactics - throwing events.
French (Athlétisme)
lancer en translation [correct, masculine noun]; lancement en translation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les lancers sont généralement classés en deux familles. Les lancers en translation : poids et javelot; et les lancers en rotation : disque et marteau.
OBS: Technique/tactique - lancers.