English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Body Movements (Sports))
throw forward [correct, noun]; throw-forward [correct, noun]
DEF: The first phase of a parachute descent.
CONT: Exit Point - Point over the ground determined as the release point from the aircraft, such that freefall drift, throw-forward and other factors cause you to arrive at the opening point at the right height.
OBS: At the moment of exit you are travelling at the same speed as the aircraft and, therefore, for the first few seconds of your descent you are ... projected forwards by the speed of the aircraft.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Mouvements du corps (Sports))
projection [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au départ de l'avion, le parachutiste subit dans un premier temps une projection due à la vitesse propre de l'aéronef. [...] Cette projection se fera toujours dans le sens de l'avion.