English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment; Electrical Power Supply; Electronic Components; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
single-throw switch [correct]; single throw switch [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A switch, that can be opened or closed by the operation of a single set of contacts.
OBS: single throw switch: Term officialized by the ATSC - Helicopters.
French (Appareillage électrique; Alimentation (Distribution électrique); Composants électroniques; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
interrupteur unidirectionnel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; commutateur à une direction [masculine noun]; interrupteur à une direction [masculine noun]
OBS: interrupteur unidirectionnel: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Hélicoptères.
OBS: Commutateur [...] synonyme de interrupteur.