English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
clutch release fork [correct, officially approved]; clutch throw-out fork [correct, officially approved]; clutch yoke [correct, officially approved]
OBS: clutch throw-out fork; clutch release fork; clutch yoke: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
fourchette de débrayage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Levier en forme de Y qui est actionné d'un côté par la commande de l'embrayage et qui entraîne de l'autre côté le porte-butée de débrayage.
OBS: fourchette de débrayage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).