English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
cannon fungus [correct]; sphere thrower [correct]
OBS: A mushroom of the family Sphaerobolaceae.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
sphérobole étoilé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Champignon de la famille des Sphaerobolaceae.