English (Track and Field; Special-Language Phraseology)
deliver a throwing implement [correct]; release a throwing implement [correct]; deliver an implement [correct]; release an implement [correct]
French (Athlétisme; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
lancer un engin [correct]; lâcher un engin [correct]