English (Track and Field)
discus-throwing facility [correct]; discus-throwing area
OBS: Source: Canadian Amateur Track and Field Association.
French (Athlétisme)
aire de lancer du disque [correct, feminine noun]; aire du lancer du disque [correct, feminine noun]; lançoir du disque [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Association canadienne d'athlétisme amateur.