English (Silk (Textiles); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
first throwing
OBS: the --. The throwing of silk is the equivalent of the spinning operation of other textile fibers, and consists of twisting the filaments together by means of the flyer system.
French (Soieries; Filature (Textiles))
première torsion; premier apprêt
OBS: [les] diverses opérations industrielles [de la moulinerie] sont: (...) la --, ou -- =, qui se donne sur un moulin (le fil de soie grège est tordu sur lui-même, la torsion variant selon le genre de fil à obtenir.)