English (Silk (Textiles); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
second throwing
OBS: the -- is similar to the first, but twist is inserted in the opposite direction, thus binding the threads together into a compact yarn.
French (Soieries; Filature (Textiles))
seconde torsion; second apprêt
OBS: [les] diverses opérations industrielles [de la moulinerie] sont: (...) la --, ou second apprêt, qui se donne, comme la première, sur un moulin