English (Baseball and Softball)
throwing error [correct, noun]
DEF: A poor throw made by a fielder that results in a batter reaching first base or a base runner advancing.
French (Baseball et softball)
erreur résultant d'un mauvais lancer [correct, feminine noun]; erreur résultant d'un mauvais tir [correct, feminine noun]; erreur résultant d'un mauvais relais [correct, feminine noun]