English (Curling)
throwing end [correct]
DEF: The side of the sheet from which both teams throw the sixteen (16) rocks of an end, as opposed to the "end of the sheet" towards which they throw.
French (Curling)
extrémité de lancement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Côté de la piste depuis lequel les deux équipes lancent les seize (16) pierres d'une manche, par opposition à l'«extrémité de la piste» vers lequel elles lancent.