English (Water Polo)
ball shot into the water [correct]; ball thrown into the water
OBS: Rules/refereeing.
French (Water-polo)
ballon lancé dans l'eau [masculine noun]
OBS: Règlements/arbitrage.
Spanish (Polo acuático)
pelota lanzada al agua [correct, feminine noun]