English (Track and Field; Special-Language Phraseology)
throwers with the longest throws [correct, plural]
OBS: The finalists in throwing events or the competitors declared the first-three-place finishers of these events.
French (Athlétisme; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
lanceurs ayant atteint les plus longues distances [correct, masculine noun, plural]; lanceuses ayant atteint les plus longues distances [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Ces athlètes font la finale dans les épreuves de lancer ou en sont déclarés vainqueurs des trois premières places.