English (Track and Field)
throws [correct, noun, plural]
OBS: A collective for the shot-put, the discus, the hammer and the javelin.
OBS: Term used in the plural.
French (Athlétisme)
lancers [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Nom collectif regroupant le lancer du poids, le lancer du disque, le lancer du marteau et le lancer du javelot.
OBS: Terme utilisé au pluriel.